Extended global mediCal training
Sharing medical training and knowledge.

Adelaide Anaesthesia Festival 2020 Program

Friday 28th of February 2020

12:00 - 13:00: Registration

13:00 - 15:00: Session 1

PLENARY 1

Chair: Dr Yasmin Endlich

13:05 - 13:30: 'Why we need a pain revolution and why you ought to be a part of it' with Prof Lorimer Moseley

13:30 - 14:00: 'Total Intravenous Anaesthesia - what you need to know' with Dr Roelof Van Wijk

14:00 - 14:30: 'Horses and ladders - Acute pain management for thoracic trauma' with Dr Johanna Somfleth

14:30 - 15:00: 'Anaesthesia in PNG' with Dr Keno Temo

15:00 - 15:30: Afternoon tea

15:30 - 17:30: Session 2

PLENARY 2

Chair: Dr Johanna Somfleth

15:30 - 16:00: 'Prehospital and Retrieval Medicine; the challenges we face' with Dr Andrew Pearce

16:00 - 16:30: 'Practical neuroanaesthesia: it's not rocket science' with Dr Shona Osborn

16:30 - 17:00: Airway news - prevent trouble with Dr Yasmin Endlich

17:00 - 17:30: "Verbal procedures for anaesthetists" with Dr Allan Cyna

17:30 - 18:30: welcome drinks

Saturday 29th of February 2020

8:30 - 9:00: Registration

9:00 - 10:30: Session 3

W1 (20): 'Can't Intubate Can't Oxygenate' by Dr Yasmin Endlich and team

W2 (20): Major Haemorrhage by Dr Paul Richards and team

W3 (20): Anaphylaxis by Dr Nagesh Nanjappa and team

W4 (15): 'Workshop 1 for kids and partners - Kids Taught Life Support' by RN Romy Ottens

10:30 - 11:00: Morning tea

11:00 - 13:00: Session 4

PLENARY 3

Chair: Christian Endlich

11:00 - 11:30: Once upon a time..: Serious focus on health services delivery is needed to avoid high-quality

accessible and affordable healthcare becoming a fairy-tale. with Prof Guy Ludbrook

11:30 - 12:00: "Back on track - return to work after injury" with Dr Adelaide Schuman

12:00 - 12:30: 'Thoracic Ultrasound in Anaesthesia - what you need to know' with Dr Brandon Dougherty

12:30 - 13:00: "Patient Blood Management - and overview of current trends" with Dr David Papendorf

11:00 - 13:00: W5 (12) Advanced life support with Dr Cameron Main and team

11:00 - 13:00: W6 (9) Can't Intubate can't oxygenate with Dr Yasmin Endlich and team

11:00 - 13:00: W7 (9) Acute Severe Behavioural Disturbance with Dr Johanna Somfleth and team

11:00 - 13:00: W8 (15) Workshop 2 for kids and partners - Kids Taught Life Support with RN Romy Ottens

13:00 - 14:00: Lunch

14:00 - 16:00: Session 5

PLENARY 4

Chair: Christian Endlich

14:00 - 14:30: "Dealing with the Disordered, Delirious, Difficult and Dangerous - a practical approach." with Dr Patrick Feeny

14:30 - 15:00: Cardiothoracic Fast Track with Dr Sam Tong

15:00 - 15:30: Obstetrics anaesthesia wisdoms with Dr Laura Willington

15:30 - 16:00: The other side of anaesthesia

16:00: Thank you note with Christian Endlich, Yasmin Endlich and Johanna Somfleth

14:00 - 16:00: W9 (12) Advanced life support with Dr Cameron Main and team

14:00 - 16:00:  W10 (9) Can't Intubate can't oxygenate with Dr Yasmin Endlich and team

14:00 - 16:00: W11 (9) Acute Severe Behavioural Disturbance with Dr Johanna Somfleth and team

16:00 - 17:00: Goodbye Drinks

EDUCATE

We provide world class medical education in South Australia, the rest of Australia and Overseas

Train

We train Medical Professionals including doctors, nurses, and medical students to set them up for success.

Encourage

We encourage interchange programs between medical professionals in developing countries and Australia

support

We use all our proceeds to support medical professionals in areas of need and in developing countries.